Folly Fest Returns for Their 9th Year

Folly Fest Returns for Their 9th Year

Gagetown, NB | Folly Fest is gearing up for the 2017 edition of the annual festival. FeelsGood Folly Fest is a Music, Art and Beer Festival held in The Village of Gagetown, NB. The festival is proudly in its ninth year and is one of the province’s most popular outdoor summer festivals. The festival features over 50 acts on 2 stages, including live music, art, a full vending market, a camping area, workshops, circus performers and more.

Folly Fest is proud to offer festival-goers a variety of arts workshops led by professional local artists! Learn how to loop, paint pottery, do yoga, and so much more! All workshops are free, all-ages, and take place at the performance arts stage, unless otherwise indicated.

YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLBMK8lvcssKwxaMxsz1VbYS42QoSDG_c2

Photo Gallery

Photos from past event via Folly Fest Facebook page/group:

Event Poster

Schedule

Friday

Feels Good Stage

6:45pm – 7:30pm  – Sour Smoke
8:15pm – 9:00pm  – Kill Chicago
9:45pm – 10:45pm  – My Son The Hurricane
11:15pm – 1:00am  – Five Alarm Funk

Yippie Stage

6:00pm – 6:45pm  – Våras
7:30pm – 8:15pm  – Lemonisco
9:00pm – 9:45pm  – CHIPS
11:00pm – 11:45pm  – Nebullama
1:15am – 2:00am  – Gordon Gets Lost

Courthouse Stage

7:00pm – 8:00pm  – Keith Hallett

Performance Arts Stage

10:45pm – 11:00pm  – Incendia Motus
1:00am – 1:15am  – Incendia Motus

Silent Disco

2:00am – 3:00am  – Jedis of Funk
2:00am – 3:00am  – Betsy White
3:00am – 4:00am  – Foggyswoggle
3:00am – 4:00am  – Brett Jones
4:00am – 5:00am  – Lizzo
4:00am – 5:00am  – FUNKSWAG

Saturday

Feels Good Stage

12:00pm – 1:00pm  – Jont & the Infinite Possibility
2:00pm – 3:00pm  – The Last Waltz Tribute
4:00pm – 5:00pm  – Big Band of Fun
5:45pm – 7:00pm  – The Modern Grass
7:45pm – 8:45pm  – Weak Size Fish
9:45pm – 10:45pm  – The Elwins
11:45pm – 1:00am  – No BS! Brass Band

Yippie Stage

9:30am – 10:15pm  – The Fling Quartet
10:30am – 11:15am  – Max Keenlyside
11:15am – 12:00pm  – The Falling Leaves
12:15pm – 12:45pm – Folly Films Screening: Wakefield Will, Cats, Black & White and Dead All Over
1:00pm – 2:00pm  – Womb to Tomb
3:00pm – 4:00pm  – Lew Moss & The Lost Cause
4:15pm – 4:45pm – Folly Films Screening: The Glitz, Bad Noise, The Trip
5:00pm – 5:45pm  – The Sticky Bandits
7:00pm – 7:45pm  – OQO
8:45pm – 9:45pm  – Earthbound
11:00pm – 11:45pm  – Joyful Noise
1:15am – 2:00am  – After Funk

Courthouse Stage

11:00am – 12:00pm  – Electric Vibes
12:00pm – 1:00pm  – Jerry Faye
1:00pm – 2:00pm  – Sound Investments
2:00pm – 3:00pm  – Sebastian Fleet
3:00pm – 4:00pm  – Sam Astorino
4:00pm – 5:00pm  – The Puppeteaching project
5:00pm – 6:00pm  – Josh McKinley
6:00pm – 8:00pm – The Last Waltz Film Screening

Performance Arts Stage

10:45pm – 11:00pm  – Industribe
1:00am – 1:15am  – Industribe

Silent Disco

2:00am – 3:00am  – Daryl & His Boogie Buttons
2:00am – 3:00am  – Isaac
3:00am – 4:00am  – Tommy Knuckles
3:00am – 4:00am  – TBA
4:00am – 5:00am  – Wobble Wallah
4:00am – 5:00am  – CoolTrainerCody

Sunday

Feels Good Stage

12:30pm – 1:30pm  – Jacques Mindreau
2:15pm – 3:15pm  – The Hypochondriacs
4:00pm – 5:00pm  – Zulkamoon
6:00pm – 7:00pm  – Dylan Menzie
7:45pm – 8:45pm  – Alysha Brilla
9:30pm – 10:45pm  – After Funk
11:45pm – 1:00am  – G-Nome Project

Yippie Stage

9:30am – 10:15am  – Electric Vibes
10:15am – 11:00am  – Keegan & Callum
11:00am – 11:45am  – Hum & Hollow
11:45am – 12:30pm  – Koconut Kings
12:45pm – 1:15pm – Folly Films Screening: How You Turned Into A Fish, Chiaroscuro, Bill’s Landscape & Exorcism Services
1:30pm – 2:15pm  – The Montgomery Street Band
3:15pm – 4:00pm  – Superfluid
4:15pm – 4:45pm – Folly Films Screening: Stephen Lewis Documentary
5:15pm – 6:00pm  – The Barrowdowns
7:00pm – 7:45pm  – David in the Dark
8:45pm – 9:30pm  – Ben Caplan
11:00pm – 11:45pm  – The Brood
1:15am – 2:00am  – Jinx the Cat

Courthouse Stage

12:00pm – 1:00pm  – Guy & Doll
1:00pm – 2:00pm  – Jane Blanchard
2:00pm – 3:00pm  – The Calithumpians
3:00pm – 4:00pm  – Blue Lobelia
4:00pm – 5:00pm  – The Galpines
5:15pm – 7:00pm – Folly Films Screening: Turtle in the Wrong Shell,  Beerocracy

Performance Arts Stage

10:45pm – 11:00pm  – Port City Circus
1:00am – 1:15am  – Port City Circus

Silent Disco

2:00am – 3:00am  – Dmayne
2:00am – 3:00am  – Marco Logik
3:00am – 4:00am  – Nausikaa
3:00am – 4:00am  – Mucky Ebanz
4:00am – 5:00am  – DERB
4:00am – 5:00am  – A Merrytime Archivist

Workshops

Saturday

10am Family Painting Session
11am Yoga with Jodie
12pm Bubble Magic and Circus Galore for Adults
1pm  Learn Shamanic Tools
2pm Partner Yoga (by the water)
3pm Laughter Yoga (by the water)

Sunday

10am Family Painting Session
11am Yoga (with Beth)
12pm Bubble Magic and Circus Galore for Kids
1pm Laughter Yoga by the water
2pm Learn Shamanic Tools
3pm Learn to Loop with Stephen Lewis

Clayspace

4:30pm Pottery Painting
8pm First Kiln Firing
10pm Second Firing

Folly Fest 2016 | The East

YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0C3IcyBsnNI

For More Information

Website: http://www.follyfest.ca/

Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/FGfollyfest/

Facebook Group: https://www.facebook.com/groups/feelsgoodfollyfest/

Twitter: https://twitter.com/fgfollyfest?lang=en

Leave a Reply